Atlanta Summer Classic Highlights 2011

Thank you to all the exhibitors that made such a wonderful two weeks in Conyers this year.  We had two sold out shows, great weather and wonderful competition.

On Tuesday we offered two USHJA Clinics free of charge.

A Pony Model Clinic with Bibby Hill and a Water Clinic with Wilhelm Genn.  Thanks Bibby and Wilhelm for donation of their time, I know the exhibitors and trainers alike enjoyed the clinic.

Thursday after the show, Practical Horseman sponsored a “Just Ask the Judges” clinic with Betty Oare, Scott Fitton and Barry Lobel.  It was a great experience with good questions.  I am sure Classic Co will pair with Practical Horseman again for another “Just Ask” clinic.

Friday the show offered the Atlanta Cup Equitation Challenge.  The class was won by Taylor Adams. This class was open to Jr Hunters.

Friday also offered the USHJA National Hunter Classic; this week was won by Julie Curtin aboard Vince, owned by Greg Burrow.

2. Status Quo, Nouveau Hunters
3. Ramano, Martin Schlaeppi
4. Renoir Z, Allison Mills
5. Cavallino, Marlena Parker
6. Revelation, DC Sales
7. Optimzed, Jessica Ziekievicz
8. La Vita, Raven Weinlein
9. Julian, Amanda Foard
10. Ursula, Caro Clark Morrison
11. Swank, Donald Stewart
12. High Five, Kelli Sherrill

Friday Night was the Annual Outback Steakhouse Charity Gamblers Choice.  The Hope Clinic Charity dinner was sold out, the silent auction was a giant hit and the dinner guests watched a 1.15m Gamblers Choice.  As the first horse finished a giant clap of lightning appeared and we went on hold for 50 minutes.  The class continued after the storm passed and the winner was Costa Real, owned by Juan Ortiz and shown by Samuel Parot.

2. Wacoucha, Showcase 81
3. Mad mardigan, Wendy Arndt
4. Mg Bethoven, Keren Halperin-Guy
5. Clintons Dream, Artisan Farms
6. Dirty Harry, Elizabeth Blackburn

Saturday Night we had the $35,000 Outback Steakhouse Grand Prix.  The show offered a BBQ dinner and cash bar which brought a giant crowd to watch the 27 exhibitors compete for the big check.

1. Happy Z, Wilhelm Genn
2. Lola Julianna Fischer
3. Al Calypso, Juan Ortiz
4. Marlo, Wilhelm Genn
5. Delilah, Hasbrouck Donovan
6. Copyright 3, Wilhelm Genn
7. Neville, CDS Stables
8. South Bound, Martien Van der Hoeven
9. Paradox, Thomas Bruisma
10 Triompf, Sarah Patterson
11. Karat 11, Juan Ortiz
12. Sympa, Mrs Charles Bostwick

Sunday was the conclusion for the Grand Puba awards to our Junior Hunters.  This year the awards were as follows:

Small 15-U – Water Music, Cara Dodson
Large 15-U – All That, Megan Bifano
Small 16-17 – No Limit, Geoffrey Hesslink
Large 16-17 – Cloudline, Taylor Adams

Most Supreme Grand Puba was Cloudline, owned by Visse Wedell and shown by Taylor Adams.

Points are accumulated for the first over fence class, the classic score and the undersaddle; the top point winners are pubas; the top of all is the Supreme.

Congrats to all.

Again, thanks for your support of our shows.

For complete results go to www.horseshowsonline.com.

Don’t forget, the Charleston Summer Classic is only 14 days away.  Closing date is passed and since we only have 200 permanent stalls, we have to give the tent man a number.  Please let us know your stall counts as soon as possible.

Call with questions or for stall reservations: 843-768-5503 or info@classiccompany.com.

See you at the rings,
Bob Bell
The Classic Company, Ltd.
www.ClassicCompany.com
Phone/FAX:  (843) 768-5503
Post Office Box 1311  Johns Island  SC 29457

Be Sociable - Share!

Leave a Reply